2001 NAQT Intercollegiate Championship

Division II Results

The 2001 NAQT ICT Division II tournament started with a pooled round-robin of 24 teams split into two 12-team divisions.  Ties within a division were broken by nine-minute mini-games played between the tied teams.  The teams were then split into eight-team pools with matches played against teams from the other pool.

The top two teams, Pittsburgh and Emory, then advanced to the championship series, with Pittsburgh needing only one victory and Emory needing two.  Pittsburgh won the first game by a score of 320-205 to win the Division II title.

Team Statistics

RankSchoolWLTossups Heard+15+10-5PointsBonusBonus Conv.
1.Pittsburgh15033643164302135379518.33
2.Emory14133621134251530234015.10
3.Stanford12332127125311500239015.72
4.Princeton13234034132251705280016.87
5.Cal-Berkeley10533131119471420218514.57
6.Georgetown9633322119411315222015.74
7.Chicago8732620113301280182513.72
8.Illinois7833224114381310153511.12
9.Sewanee10533214132251405211014.45
10.Northwestern8732517108371150164013.12
10.Occidental8732313113161245159012.62
12.Maryland783189105201085127511.18
12.Yale783134111221060153013.30
14.Brandeis693401896271095141512.41
14.Florida6932417103281145160513.38
16.Yeshiva411333188638940120011.54
17.Carleton783311791201065159514.77
17.Missouri-Rolla78307811320115011859.79
17.Oklahoma78316109523985115010.95
20.New York U.6933316116401200171012.95
21.U. of Southern California510329910627106011059.61
22.Johns Hopkins21332678323820112012.44
22.Michigan213340673266907459.43
24.Simon Fraser0153531062216656559.10
 Average  32917109281206169713.01

Individual Statistics

Top 10 Leading Scorers

PlayerTeam+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/22 T.H.
Weiner, MattPittsburgh3410722147015.033696.25
Mikanowski, JacobPrinceton319815137015.034088.65
Mathews, WesleyOccidental1081693015.032363.34
Reece, MattChicago9751680515.032654.33
Sausville, JustinSewanee12671279015.033252.35
Youker, TimStanford13571569015.032147.29
Kailasanath, VinitaStanford9581166015.032145.23
Hatti, AmarCal-Berkeley19472165015.033143.20
Nelson, PaulMissouri-Rolla4601260015.030743.00
Greenstein, DanMaryland4591358515.031840.47

Scorers By Team

Pittsburgh+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Weiner, Matt3410722147015.033696.251
Davies, Mike631338515.033625.2125
Misurda, Jon212114515.03369.4975
Sokoloski, Josh114413515.03368.8479
Emory+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Armstrong, Jake8431050015.033632.7416
Bahnaman, Steve337539015.033625.5424
Pae, Chris530535015.033622.9233
Hansen, Christina524529015.033618.9941
Stanford+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Youker, Tim13571569015.032147.296
Kailasanath, Vinita9581166015.032145.237
Faust, Rudy510515015.032110.2870
Princeton+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Mikanowski, Jacob319815137015.034088.652
Yang, Ray318321015.034013.5958
Perez, George0937515.03404.8591
Shukovsky, Adam0745015.03403.2492
Cal-Berkeley+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Hatti, Amar19472165015.033143.208
Froggatt, Juliana530634515.033122.9332
Levine, Matt422426015.033117.2847
Ngo, Eok3201616515.033110.9767
Georgetown+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Tuohy, Emmet640845015.033329.7319
Hajduk, Chris11251235515.033323.4530
DeBonis, Mike232930515.033320.1536
Venguswamy, Kartik3221220515.033313.5459
Chicago+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Reece, Matt9751680515.032654.334
Ferrari, Susan9211029515.032619.9137
Moriarty, Kathy082708.01748.8578
Williams, Leah2729015.03266.0788
Hanselman, Paul020208.01742.5393
Illinois+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Ullspreger, Andrew8531657015.033237.7711
Sorice, Mike13352044515.033229.4920
Carlisle, David314018515.033212.2662
Januszyk, Mike012211015.03327.2983
Sewanee+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Sausville, Justin12671279015.033252.355
Walter, Toby131828515.033218.8942
Clark, Jameel030527515.033218.2244
Rothschild, Alan040407.01555.6889
Howard, Sarah100158.01771.8694
Occidental+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Mathews, Wesley1081693015.032363.343
Seeley, Paul118218515.032312.6061
Ludtke, Josh214813015.03238.8577
Northwestern+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Flaxman, Robert150449515.032533.5114
Zasowski, Jan13352343015.032529.1122
Henninger, Mike320820515.032513.8855
Laws, Shad0322015.03251.3595
Maryland+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Greenstein, Dan4591358515.031840.4710
Binfield, Mark118417515.031812.1163
Hoskins, Bryan314317015.031811.7665
Connolly, Jessie114015515.031810.7269
Yale+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Leight, Willie1581353015.031337.2512
Bucki, Craig027823015.031316.1749
Richards, Elizabeth116117015.031311.9564
Nguyen, Ann210013015.03139.1476
Florida+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Allan, John551954015.032436.6713
Napier, Mike7211126015.032417.6546
Brewer, Rachel319322015.032414.9451
Kane, Alex212512515.03248.4981
Brandeis+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Stratton, Ted8401246014.031731.9217
Rantz, Chris623728515.034018.4443
May, Jennifer311214511.024912.8160
Bleiweis, Scott012211015.03407.1284
Jacobs, Dan11049513.02957.0885
Yeshiva+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Druce, David8461650015.033333.0315
Rosen, Zvi7321634515.033322.7934
Franz, Ben3869515.03336.2887
Missouri-Rolla+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Nelson, Paul4601260015.030743.009
Mundis, Nathan232433015.030723.6529
Livengood, Jonathan113313014.02879.9772
DePew, Kyle1819015.03076.4586
Oklahoma+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Tanner, Jonathan6331335515.031624.7226
Conway, Matthew134234515.031624.0228
Strothman, Molly214514515.031610.0971
Jackson, Kendall114314015.03169.7574
Carleton+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Idemmilli, Chris633937513.028728.7523
Beyer, Brant621527514.030919.5838
Schuster, Neal319322014.030915.6650
Gast, Bryan218319514.030913.8854
New York U.+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Ruby, Mike9441948015.033331.7118
Benor, Aaron2361133515.033322.1335
Lavery, Rachel122322015.033314.5352
Bertolini, Diana414716515.033310.9068
U. of Southern California+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Rochon-Duck, Mike2371035012.026329.2821
Callaghan, Scott424428012.026323.4231
Lasswell, Meg017017012.026314.2253
Crockett, Tim119816512.026313.8057
Watson, Kristan2959512.02637.9582
Johns Hopkins+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
So, Jonathan533936015.032624.2927
Owens, Amanda128825515.032617.2148
Roberts, David122620515.032613.8356
Michigan+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Blay, Ryan034830015.034019.4139
Terjimanian, Armen624630015.034019.4140
Slates, Zach014128015.03405.1890
Burnside, Jessica0101012.0272.8196
Simon Fraser+15+10-5PointsRoundsTossups HeardPoints/24 T.H.Rank
Hernandez, Carlos032728515.035317.7645
Ho, Hanson68514512.028211.3166
Clum, Michael39212512.02829.7573
Crauder, Sarah112511012.02828.5880
Webb, Shaun012010.0235.0097