NAQT Intercollegiate Championships April 3-4, 1998

ICT Results
1998 ICT Program
ICT Stats
1997 ICT Info

Quick ICT Results

Division I:  Stanford
             Chicago
	     Harvard
	     Berkeley
Undergrad:   Swarthmore
Division II: Harvard II
             Florida II

NAQT ICT Teams

Red indicates that a team has one or more graduate students. Blue indicated an all-undergraduate team. Green indicated a team competing in Division II. White indicates grad/undergrad status unknown.

Team Finish Sectional 97 ICT
Site Record Rating Record Rank
Arkansas 38/15 Midwest 9-4 36.6 --
Berry College 29/12 Southeast 16-2 62.9 --
BYU 8 West 6-6 63.6 9-6 34
California-Berkeley 4 West 11-1 106.9 12-4 3
Caltech 12 West Host 7-5 69.9 --
Carleton 17/4 North 10-4 58.2 8-7 35
Carleton II 11 North 6-5 31.7 --
Chicago A 2 Mideast 10-1 118.8 14-2 1
Chicago B 27/10 Mideast 8-2 51.8 6-9 51
Chicago II 7 Mideast 2-7 24.2 --
Florida 19 Southeast 16-2 78.2 9-6 20
Florida II 2 Southeast 17-1 56.4 --
George Washington 30 -- 8-7 22
Georgia 35 Southeast 13-5 44.4 --
Georgia Tech 7 SE Host 10-8 39.0 --
Georgia Tech II 9 Southeast host --
Harvard A 3 Northeast 14-0 163.6 13-3 2
Harvard B 22/6 Northeast 9-3 78.0 7-8 38
Harvard II 1 Northeast 8-4 51.8 --
Howard 32 Mid-Atlantic ? 44.4 4-11* 60
Illinois 6 Midwest 10-3 37.4 11-5 7
Illinois II 5 Midwest 8-5 29.3 --
Iowa 16 Midwest 13-0 56.4 8-7 24
Iowa State 23/7 North 12-3 58.4 10-6 12
Johns Hopkins 15/3 Mid-Atlantic ? 45.1 11-4 17
Johns Hopkins II 10 Mid-Atlantic --
Kentucky 31 --
Maryland 13 Mid-Atlantic ? 126.3 12-4 5
UMBC 46 Mid-Atlantic ? 17.5 --
UMBC II 14 Mid-Atlantic ? 17.5 --
Michigan A 10 Mideast 9-1 97.1 11-5 9
Michigan B 42 Mideast 6-4 50.7 9-6 27
Minnesota A 28/11 North Host 10-5 40.1 7-8 30
Minnesota B 44 North 6-8 37.0 --
Missouri-Columbia 33 Midwest 10-3 45.6 --
Missouri-Rolla 45 Midwest Host 6-9 45
Northwestern 12 Mideast 2-7 20.5 --
Ohio Wesleyan 36/14 Mideast 4-4 51.8 6-9 50
Oklahoma 20 Southwest 10-3 63.2 --
Oklahoma II 6 Southwest 3-6 27.3 --
Penn 25/8 ? 6-6 43.6 5-10 52
Penn State 37 Mid-Atlantic ? 40.8 --
Pittsburgh 34 Mid-Atlantic ? 41.1 9-6 21
Princeton 18 Northeast 8-4 70.8 9-7 14
Princeton II 8 Northeast 4-8 34.1 --
South Carolina 9 Southeast 16-2 74.1 10-5 18
South Carolina II 4 Southeast 13-5 21.6 --
St. Olaf 26/9 North 5-6 43.0 --
Stanford 1 West 11-1 87.0 9-6 19
Swarthmore 11/1 Northeast 12-2 75.2 9-6 26
Tennessee Tech 13 --
Texas-Austin 39 Southwest Host 7-5 52.6 --
Texas-Austin II 3 Southwest 8-1 53.0 --
Texas-Dallas 5 Southwest 12-2 91.7 11-5 5
Vanderbilt 14/2 Southeast 17-1 85.5 9-7 16
Virginia Tech 24 Mid-Atlantic ? 65.4 7-8 32
Washington University 43/17 Midwest 9-4 36.8 --
Wichita State 41 Midwest 10-3 40.1 --
Williams 40/16 Northeast 6-5 51.4 --
Yale 21/5 -- 7-8 39

ICT Statistics


DIVISION I FINAL STANDINGS AND STATISTICS

1st - Stanford (13-2: 5-0, 6-1, 2-1)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 23. Adam           Sta       11    44     6   16.0   386   34.25  
 25. Jesse          Sta       12    42    12   16.0   386   32.17  
 40. Alan           Sta        7    35     9   16.0   386   24.42  
 59. Rachel         Sta       10    28    10   16.0   386   22.63  

2nd - Chicago A (12-4: 5-0, 4-3, 3-1)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

  1. John           ChiA      37    95    25   17.0   397   79.87 
 61. Nitin          ChiA      13    18     4   17.0   397   20.55  
 70. Mike           ChiA      16    20    15   17.0   397   21.13  
124. Mitchell       ChiA       8     7     2   17.0   397   10.42  

3rd - Harvard A (12-3: 5-0, 6-1, 1-2)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

  3. Jeff           HarA      38    55    30   15.0   352   63.38 
 27. Mark           HarA      14    23     8   15.0   352   26.14  
 53. J.J.           HarA       7    23     7   15.0   352   19.60  
 73. Guy            HarA       8    16     6   15.0   352   16.34  

4th - Cal Berkeley (11-5: 5-0, 4-3, 1-3)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 19. Steve          CalB      13    43     4   16.0   371   37.49  
 22. Nick           CalB       8    51     8   16.0   371   36.56  
 34. Haggai         CalB      10    30     4   16.0   371   26.64  
 96. Mike           CalB       2    20     1   16.0   371   13.94  

5th - Texas-Dallas (11-5: 5-0, 4-3, 2-2)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

  2. Robert         UTD       20   100    20   16.0   365   75.62 
126. Ryan           UTD        3    15     4   16.0   365   11.03  
145. Nathan         UTD        4    15    11   16.0   365    9.77  
169. Kathy          UTD        2     2     0   16.0   365    3.15   

6th - Illinois (11-5: 3-2, 5-2, 3-1)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 10. Karl           IllA      10    60    11   15.0   344   46.47  
 75. Andy           IllA       5    31    16   15.0   344   20.39  
 79. Kyle           IllA       8    16     6   14.0   321   17.91  
 95. Jerry          IllA       4    18     4   15.0   344   14.71  

7th - Georgia Tech (11-5: 4-1, 4-3, 3-1)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 13. Long           GaT       17    54    14   15.0   362   46.06  
 52. Hing Chan      GaT        7    30     8   15.0   362   23.19  
 85. Kevin          GaT        4    21     3   15.0   362   16.20  
122. Chris Ricker   GaT        1    18     4   15.0   362   11.12  

8th - Brigham Young (12-4: 3-2, 5-2, 4-0)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 11. Ken            BYU       14    60    14   16.0   353   48.22  
 36. Nephi          BYU        7    32     3   16.0   353   26.71  
109. Dave           BYU        1    24     8   16.0   353   14.01  
151. Earl           BYU        2    12     6   16.0   353    7.82  

9th - South Carolina (9-7: 4-1, 5-2, 0-4)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

  7. T.C.           SoC       11    73    10   16.0   369   52.67  
 94. Daryl          SoC        2    30    11   16.0   369   17.14  
108. Phillip        SoC        8    14     6   16.0   369   14.34  
141. Rick           SoC        2    11     1   16.0   369    8.41  

10th - Michigan A (9-7: 5-0, 3-4, 1-3)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 30. Ravin          MicA       4    38     6   16.0   360   26.19  
 31. Rory           MicA      10    35    12   16.0   360   28.11  
 55. Craig          MicA      17    16     9   16.0   360   23.64  
 65. Michael        MicA      10    33    22   16.0   360   23.64  

11th - Swarthmore (9-7: 3-2, 5-2, 1-3)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 28. Fred           Swa        8    50    26   16.0   362   31.13  
 35. Ed             Swa        7    36    11   16.0   362   26.05  
 72. Josh           Swa        6    20     3   16.0   362   17.47  
155. Joe            Swa        2     6     1   16.0   362    5.40  

12th - Cal Tech (10-6: 4-1, 3-4, 3-1)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 26. Richard        CalT      17    47    24   16.0   382   36.43  
 62. Michael        CalT      15    24    13   16.0   382   24.08  
 84. Maribeth       CalT       8    23     9   16.0   382   18.36  
129. Chris          CalT       9    11     8   16.0   382   12.34  

13th - Maryland (9-7: 5-0, 3-4, 1-3)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 14. Julie          Mar       12    53     8   16.0   376   40.98  
 58. John           Mar        5    45    24   16.0   376   24.77  
 88. Adam           Mar        3    27    10   16.0   376   16.21  

14th - Vanderbilt (10-6: 3-2, 3-4, 4-0)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 16. Steve          Van       10    53     9   16.0   371   39.37  
 18. Darrell        Van       10    59    17   16.0   371   40.61  
107. Todd           Van        6    18     8   16.0   371   14.26  
137. Matt           Van        2    20    11   16.0   371   10.85  

15th - Johns Hopkins (8-8: 3-2, 4-3, 1-3)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

  4. James          JHU       15    79    14   16.0   366   59.39  
 83. Atish          JHU        3    27     7   16.0   366   17.60  
149. Ed             JHU        2    11     4   16.0   366    7.54  
174. Fong           JHU        0    10     7   16.0   366    4.08   

16th - Iowa (8-8: 1-4, 4-1, 2-2)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 45. James          Iow        5    43    14   16.0   359   27.87  
 51. Trevor         Iow        4    23     5   11.0   247   24.69  
 97. Mary           Iow        4    31    15   16.0   359   18.90  
102. Aaron          Iow        6    13     7   11.0   247   17.24  

17th - Carleton (8-8: 4-1, 3-4, 1-3)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 39. Emily          Car        2    42     8   16.0   368   25.63  
 63. Andy           Car       15    41    33   16.0   368   29.38  
 77. Cheryl         Car        7    22     5   16.0   368   18.75  
140. Steve          Car        4    12     5   16.0   368    9.69  

18th - Princeton (10-6: 3-2, 3-4, 4-0)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 21. Jeff           Pri       12    57    21   16.0   350   42.39  
 89. Bruce          Pri        4    23     6   16.0   350   17.09  
 93. Dan            Pri        5    26    12   16.0   350   18.07  
115. Ben            Pri        7    18    11   16.0   350   15.11  

19th - Florida (8-8: 3-2, 3-4, 4-0)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

  8. Alex           Flo       15    69    16   16.0   370   51.91  
 46. Shane          Flo        7    35    10   16.0   370   25.18  
118. Jeff           Flo        5    15     5   16.0   370   12.43  
159. Brent          Flo        3     6     3   16.0   370    5.59   

20th - Oklahoma (9-7: 4-1, 2-5, 3-1)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 29. Emily          Okl       13    33     9   15.0   342   32.26  
 67. Stephen        Okl        4    28     2   16.0   365   20.79  
 68. Dan            Okl        5    33     9   16.0   365   22.68  
103. Sarah          Okl        3    20     3   16.0   365   14.49  

21st - Yale (7-9: 2-3, 5-2, 0-4)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 37. Samer          Yal        6    39     6   16.0   393   26.34  
 71. Jimmy          Yal        6    27     5   16.0   393   19.61  
139. Victor         Yal        2    14     3   16.0   393    9.07  
148. Ramin          Yal        3    29    25   15.0   368   13.11  

22nd - Harvard B (7-9: 3-2, 3-4, 1-3)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 24. Willy          HarB      15    38    10   16.0   366   34.88  
 56. Matt Caywood   HarB       2    45    16   16.0   366   25.14  
104. Vandana        HarB       3    19     3   16.0   366   13.83  
110. Matt Carter    HarB       3    21     7   16.0   366   13.83  

23rd - Iowa State (9-7: 4-1, 2-5, 3-1)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 32. Chris          ISU       11    47    19   16.0   357   34.79  
 81. Christian      ISU        5    38    18   16.0   357   23.52  
138. Josh           ISU        5    16     9   16.0   357   12.24  
142. Helen          ISU        1    13     1   16.0   357    9.02  

24th - Virginia Tech (8-8: 4-1, 2-5, 2-2)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 44. Eliot          VaT        9    38    12   16.0   394   26.56  
 49. Jason          VaT        3    42    10   16.0   394   24.23  
114. Dennis         VaT        3    21     6   16.0   394   13.13  
116. Ryan           VaT        4    23    10   16.0   394   14.01  

25th - Penn (7-9: 2-3, 4-3, 1-3)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 41. Jason A.       Pen        5    37     7   14.5   343   27.46  
 76. Josh           Pen        5    29    10   14.0   332   21.85  
 80. Mike           Pen        2    30    10   13.0   308   20.91  
 98. Jason G.       Pen        5    18     8   11.5   272   18.15  
173. Ed             Pen        0     5     2   11.0   261    3.53   

26th - St. Olaf (9-7: 2-3, 4-3, 3-1)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 47. Adam           StO        6    47    16   16.0   385   28.68  
 86. Anders         StO        6    23     3   16.0   385   18.22  
 92. Mike           StO        4    31    10   16.0   385   19.12  
156. Kirstin        StO        3     7     1   16.0   385    6.57   

27th - Chicago B (8-8: 2-3, 3-4, 3-1)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 38. Rob C.         ChiB       7    30     3   16.0   341   26.30  
 42. Rob G.         ChiB       3    32     1   16.0   341   24.28  
100. Matt           ChiB       6    33    22   16.0   341   20.91  
106. Patrick        ChiB       4    19     6   16.0   341   14.84  

29th - Berry (8-8: 2-3, 4-3, 2-2)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 17. Andrew         Ber       15    41    10   15.0   343   39.21  
 99. Dren           Ber        4    13     4   11.8   270   14.50  
117. Chris          Ber        0    11     2    9.2   211   10.91  
130. Eric           Ber        2    23    14   15.0   343   12.74  
146. Gene           Ber        0     8     3    9.0   206    7.26  

28th - Minnesota A (7-9: 2-3, 4-3, 1-3)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 91. Kent           MinA       4    23     6   15.0   338   17.69  
125. Dan            MinA       2    26    14   15.0   338   14.97  
134. Mike           MinA       6    35    32   15.0   338   19.05  
160. Jeremy         MinA       1    13     8   15.0   338    7.14   

30th - George Washington (8-8: 1-4, 4-3, 3-1)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

  6. Tim            GWU        9    86    14   16.0   369   57.66  
 43. Edmond         GWU        6    36     7   16.0   369   25.87  

31st - Kentucky (6-10: 2-3, 3-4, 1-3)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 20. Seth           Ken       11    51     6   16.0   363   40.87  
 54. Kelly          Ken        4    36     6   16.0   363   24.71  
 87. Robert         Ken        3    28     7   16.0   363   18.37  

32nd - Howard (8-8: 1-4, 4-3, 3-1)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

  5. John           How       20   114    38   16.0   400   71.88  


33rd - Missouri-Columbia (6-10: 2-3, 3-4, 1-3)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 33. Bob            UMC       10    51    13   16.0   366   37.39  
 48. Scott          UMC       10    43    12   16.0   366   32.68  
162. Fred           UMC        0     7     2    9.0   206    6.70   
166. Emily          UMC        0     5     0   11.0   252    4.57   
167. Christina      UMC        1     4     0   12.0   275    4.61   

34th - Pittsburgh (7-9: 1-4, 4-3, 2-2)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 60. Joe            Pit        7    42    12   16.0   386   27.71  
 66. Adam           Pit        2    47    13   16.0   386   25.92  
147. Eric           Pit        2    18     8   16.0   386   10.13  

35th - Georgia (7-9: 1-4, 4-3, 2-2)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

105. Robin          Geo        2    37    14   16.0   390   19.46  
112. Jeff           Geo        6    27    11   16.0   390   17.99  
132. Victoria       Geo        4    31    17   16.0   390   16.81  
161. Mark           Geo        1    12     4   16.0   390    6.78   

36th - Ohio Wesleyan (8-8: 1-4, 3-4, 4-0)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

  9. Matt           OWU        3    89    13   16.0   376   53.22  
127. Derek          OWU        1    21     4   16.0   376   12.54  
172. Laura          OWU        1     4     0   16.0   376    3.36   
175. Dave           OWU        2     3     2   16.0   376    3.06   

37th - Penn State (5-11: 3-2, 1-6, 1-3)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 50. Brian          PSU        3    40     7   16.0   377   25.01  
 69. Rob            PSU        8    45    25   16.0   377   27.15  
144. Scott          PSU        4    12     5   16.0   377    9.46  
150. Ben            PSU        2    10     2   16.0   377    7.32  

38th - Arkansas (6-10: 2-3, 2-5, 2-2)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 15. Mike           Ark        6    77    24   16.0   357   47.68  
163. Jeff           Ark        0    10     3   16.0   357    5.48   
171. John           Ark        0     5     0   16.0   357    3.22   
178. Zach           Ark        0     1     1   16.0   357    0.32   

39th - Texas-Austin (6-10: 2-3, 2-5, 2-2)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 74. Tim            UTA        4    32     7   16.0   373   21.27  
 90. Alfred         UTA        2    27     3   16.0   373   17.57  
111. Michael        UTA        3    23     6   16.0   373   15.11  
157. Jeff           UTA        4    11     7   16.0   373    8.32   

40th - Williams (6-10: 1-4, 2-5, 3-1)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 12. Ted            Wil       14    74    18   15.0   323   61.33  
123. Matt           Wil        5    15     3   15.0   323   14.98  
165. Clay           Wil        2     7     2   15.0   323    6.42   
177. Analis         Wil        0     5     3   15.0   323    2.50   

41st - Wichita State (4-12: 0-5, 4-3, 0-4)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 64. Henry          Wic        2    40    10   16.0   360   24.28  
 78. Eric           Wic        2    27     2   16.0   360   18.53  
135. Vic            Wic        1    19     6   16.0   360   11.18  
176. John           Wic        3    19    21   16.0   360    8.31   

42nd - Michigan B (6-10: 0-5, 4-3, 2-2)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

119. Alex           MicB       6    32    20   15.0   345   20.67  
133. Ed             MicB       1    24     9   15.0   345   14.00  
153. Tim            MicB       2    15     7   15.0   345    9.67  
168. Hui-San        MicB       2    11     7   15.0   345    7.00   

43rd - Washington-St. Louis (5-11: 0-5, 3-4, 2-2)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 57. Scott          Was        2    39     4   16.0   372   24.73  
120. Steve          Was        2    23     6   16.0   372   14.22  
136. Eric           Was        1    19     5   16.0   372   11.13  
143. Ken            Was        2    17     6   16.0   372   10.51  

44th - Minnesota B (5-11: 0-5, 3-4, 2-2)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 82. Jeremy         MinB       5    29     5   16.0   377   20.74  
113. Jonatahn       MinB       8    35    23   16.0   377   21.66  
128. Steve          MinB       5    25    12   16.0   377   16.17  
170. Stephanie      MinB       0     8     2   16.0   377    4.27   

45th - Missouri-Rolla (2-13: 0-5, 1-6, 1-2)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

101. Lute           UMR        3    29     9   14.0   342   19.53  
131. B.J.           UMR        1    17     2   14.0   342   11.78  
154. Eric           UMR        1    10     1   14.0   342    7.41  
164. Brandon        UMR        0    14     6   14.0   342    7.41   

46th - Maryland-Baltimore County (1-14: 0-5, 0-7, 1-2)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

121. Chris          UMBC       1    19     0   14.0   346   13.62  
152. Jonathan       UMBC       3    11     3   14.0   346    9.30  
158. Jon            UMBC       2    19    11   14.0   346   10.96   
179. Tim            UMBC       1     5     6   14.0   346    2.32   

DIVISION II FINAL STANDINGS AND STATISTICS

1st - Harvard (13-0)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

  5. Gautam         Har2      15    55    26   14.0   311   41.48  
  6. David          Har2      11    49    11   14.0   311   38.59  
 30. William        Har2      10    19    11   14.0   311   18.33  
 45. Erica          Har2       2     4     1   14.0   311    4.18   

2nd - Florida (10-3)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

  3. Kevin          Flo2      11    52     7   14.0   314   41.40  
 10. Daniel         Flo2       6    34     9   14.0   314   24.52  
 38. Matt           Flo2       2    10     2   14.0   314    7.64  
 40. Mark           Flo2       4    16    12   14.0   314   10.19  

3rd - Texas-Austin (9-4)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

  9. Jennifer       UTA2      10    38    15   13.0   269   33.83  
 11. Eric           UTA2       0    30     2   13.0   269   21.56  
 44. Tom            UTA2       2     8     6   13.0   269    5.95   
 51. Preetam        UTA2       2    14    12   13.0   269    8.18   

4th - Illinois (9-4)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

  7. Mike           Ill2       4    40     5   13.0   280   31.07  
 17. Jeremiah       Ill2       7    30    11   13.0   280   25.00  
 23. Todd           Ill2       3    24     6   13.0   280   18.21  
 47. Jessica        Ill2       0     5     0   13.0   280    3.57   

5th - South Carolina (9-4)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

  1. Adam           SoC2       9    53    21   12.0   242   46.31  
 16. Daniel         SoC2       6    20     5   12.0   242   21.91  
 34. Charlie        SoC2       1    11     2   12.0   242    9.51  
 48. Dave           SoC2       0     7     2   12.0   242    4.96   

6th - Oklahoma (8-5)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

  2. David          Okl2       3    40     0   13.0   262   33.97  
 15. Lori           Okl2       4    27     8   13.0   262   22.14  
 35. Brian So.      Okl2       1    10     0   13.0   262    8.78  
 46. Brian Sm.      Okl2       0     7     1   13.0   262    4.96   

7th - Chicago (7-6)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 27. Bryan          Chi2       3    21    10   12.0   235   17.42  
 28. Frank          Chi2       3    22     8   12.0   235   19.12  
 29. J.B.           Chi2       4    20    10   12.0   235   17.84  
 32. Matthew        Chi2       6    11     3   12.0   235   15.72  

8th - Princeton (5-8)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 19. Jeremy         Pri2       5    25    11   13.0   266   20.30  
 21. Daniel         Pri2       4    36    13   13.0   266   26.69  
 24. Steve          Pri2       6    20     6   13.0   266   19.55  
 54. Adam           Pri2       0     2     2   13.0   266    0.75   

9th - Georgia Tech (5-8)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 12. Dan            GaT2       5    25     5   13.0   288   20.83  
 26. Travis         GaT2       2    25     5   13.0   288   17.71  
 49. Alan           GaT2       1     4     0   13.0   288    3.82   
 53. Jamil          GaT2       1     3     2   13.0   288    2.43   

10th - Johns Hopkins (5-8)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

  4. Jason          JHU2       2    64    10   13.0   266   46.62  
 33. Anne           JHU2       1    15     2   13.0   266   11.65  
 39. Matt           JHU2       3     7     5   13.0   266    6.77  

11th - Carleton (4-9)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 14. Will           Car2       3    24     4   13.0   271   19.56  
 22. Ted            Car2       1    26     3   13.0   271   19.19  
 25. Chris          Car2       2    25     6   13.0   271   18.45  

12th - Northwestern (3-10)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 20. Dana           NW2        6    13     0   13.0   274   16.06  
 31. Chris          NW2        3    26    14   13.0   274   17.15  
 42. Lisa           NW2        2    12     8   13.0   274    8.03  
 43. Tyler          NW2        3     9     7   13.0   274    7.30   

13th - Tennessee Tech (2-11)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

  8. Andrew         TnT2       4    29     6    9.0   195   32.78  
 13. McCall         TnT2       2    29     3   13.0   282   21.63  
 36. Joel           TnT2       1    10     3   13.0   282    7.09  
 52. Kaitrin        TnT2       0     4     0   12.0   260    3.07   

14th - Maryland-Baltimore County (1-12)
Rank Name           School   +15   +10    -5  Games  Toss  P/23TU

 18. Steve H.       UMBC2      5    26     5   13.0   274   22.63  
 37. Suyin          UMBC2      3     7     1   13.0   274    8.03  
 41. Rebecca        UMBC2      0    12     4   13.0   274    7.30  
 50. Stephen L.     UMBC2      1     7     5   13.0   274    4.38   

Key for Individual Line:
Toss - Tossups heard
P/23TU - Individual points per 23 tossups (average length of match)
PC/23TU - Points contributed per 23 tossups: a ranking of a player's
contribution to the team considering both bonus conversion and giving a
higher penalty to negative-fives.


CHAMPIONSHIP GAME RECAPS

DIVISION I                             DIVISION II
Stanford    205  190  -  395           Harvard       85  140  -  225
Chicago     125   50  -  175           Florida      180   40  -  220

Stan    15/10/-5  Chi     15/10/-5     Harv    15/10/-5  Fla.    15/10/-5
Rachel   0  3  2  John     4  1  3     David    2  7  2  Matt     0  1  0
Jesse    1  1  0  Mike     1  1  4     Gautum   0  1  1  Kevin    0  4  1
Alan     0  3  0  Nitin    0  1  0     William  1  0  0  Mark     0  0  0
Adam     2  3  0  Mitchell 0  0  0     Erica    0  0  0  Daniel   1  4  0
Total    3 10  2  Total    5  3  7     Total    3  8  3  Total    1  9   1

Bonus    260/390  Bonus    105/240     Bonus    115/330  Bonus   120/300

Division I team summary information is not summarized.

Division II team summary

              Win     Loss       PTS     OPP
Harvard II    14        0       3950    1520
Florida II    11        3       3140    1700
UT-Austin II   9        4       2490    1995    (2-0)
S. Carolina II 9        4       2400    1740    (1-1)
Illinois II    9        4       2365    1815    (0-2)
Oklahoma II    8        5       1900    2140
Chicago II     7        6       1915    1915
Princeton II   5        8       2110    2075    (2-0)
Ga. Tech II    5        8       1315    2210    (1-1)
JHU II         5        8       2070    2140    (0-2)
Carleton II    4        9       1580    2330
Northwestern   3       10       1390    2545
Tn Tech        2       11       1530    2485
UMBC II        1       12       1190    2735